Book Slam 2018 Lists

On February 23, the Library hosted “A Novel Evening: Chapter 2” – a fundraiser featuring a Book Slam panel of community participants. Yet again, this was a fabulous event and the panelists hit it out of the park with their recommendations! Here are their lists of recommended books; the ones they talked about are in green.

Steven Curtis (2018 Winner!)

Animal Farm, George Orwell
Collapse, Jared Diamond
Elijah of Buxton, Christopher Paul Curtis
Every Man Dies Alone, Hans Fallada
Jailbird, Kurt Vonnegut
The Melancholy Death of Oyster Boy and Other Stories, Tim Burton
A Short History of Nearly Everything, Bill Bryson
Survivor, Chuck Palahniuk

Dan Szekely

All the Light We Cannot See, Anthony Doerr
Born to Run, Bruce Springsteen
The Devil in the White City, Erik Larson
The Golden Son, Shilpi Somaya Gowda
Hitchhikers Guide to the Galaxy, Douglas Adams
Sapiens, Yuval Noah Havari
Shake Hands with the Devil, Romeo Dallaire
Tropic of Hockey, Dave Bidini
Vimy, Tim Cook

Ali Summers

Big Magic, Elizabeth Gilbert
Blindness, Jose Saramago
Desire Map, Danielle LaPorte
They Fight Like Soldiers, Romeo Dallaire
London Fields, Martin Amis
Orphan #8, Kim van Alkemade
Oryx and Crake, Margaret Atwood
The Red Tent, Anita Diamant
Shantaram, Gregory David Roberts
The Sirens of Titan, Kurt Vonnegut

Danielle Schmuecker

Briar Rose, Jane Yolen
Inkheart, Cornelia Funke
The Name of the Wind, Patrick Rothfuss
Ransom my Heart, Angela R. Sargenti
Til we Have Faces, C. S. Lewis
Turtles All the Way Down, John Green
Where the Wild Things Are, Maurice Sendak
World War Z, Max Brooks

Hardeep Kandola

Animal Farm, George Orwell
Artemis, Andy Weir
Catch 22, Joseph Heller
Deception Point, Dan Brown
A Fighter’s Heart: One Man’s Journey Through the World of Fighting, Sam Sheridan
Ready Player One, Ernest Cline
Ten Little Fingers and Ten Little Toes, Mem Fox
Three Day Road, Joseph Boyden

Stacey Miranda

Deadly Deals, Fern Michaels
Jack Reacher: No Middle Name, Lee Child
The Jasmine Trade, Denise Hamilton
Private: LA, James Patterson/Mark Sullivan
The Second Time Around, Mary Higgins Clark
Secrets in Death, J. D. Robb
Vulnerable, May Burton
Wrecked, Carol Higgins Clark

Susan Blake

Free and Laughing, Marguerite Orane
The Man, the Boy and the Donkey
(Pleasing Everybody), Aesops Fable
Now, Discover your Strengths, Marcus Buckingham
The Purpose Driven Life, Rick Warren
Rich Dad Poor Dad, Robert Kiyosaki
Who Moved my Cheese?, Spencer Johnson

Viktor Brumovsky

The Bazaar of Bad Dreams, Stephen King (audio)
The Book of Awesome, Neil Pasricha
Bradbury Thirteen, Ray Bradbury (radio plays)
Damned, Chuck Palahniuk (audio)
George’s Marvelous Medicine, Roald Dahl
The October Country, Ray Bradbury
Odd Thomas, Dean Koontz (audio)
Rogue Warrior, Richard Marcinko/John Weisman

Thomas Sikora (Unable to Attend)

Casino Royale, Ian Fleming
Flash Boys: a Wall Street Revolt, Michael Lewis
How to be Rich, Andy Stanley
It’s Not About the Bike, Lance Armstrong
Old School: Life in the Sane Lane, Bill O’Reilly
Revolution, Russell Brand
Seinlanguage, Jerry Seinfeld
Steely Dan: Reel in the Years, Brian Sweet

Audience Team

Duncan Moss: Fox in Socks, Dr. Seuss
Jenny LeBlanc: UNSUB, Meg Gardiner
Evan Wilson: Epic Wanderer: David Thompson and the Mapping of the Canadian West, D’Arcy Jenish
Ashley Grant: The Subtle Art of Not Giving a F*ck, Mark Manson
Megan Brumovsky: Furiously Happy, Jenny Lawson
Doug Ambedian: Company of Adventurers, Peter C. Newman (trilogy)