Book Slam 2017 Lists

On February 17, the Library hosted “A Novel Evening” – a fundraiser featuring a Book Slam panel of community participants. These fantastic, brave people were the hit of the night! Here are their lists of recommended books:

Louise Barath

Gargoyle – Andrew Davison
Where the Sidewalk Ends – Shel Silverstein
The Thirteenth Tale – Diane Setterfield
Through Black Spruce – Joseph Boyden
The Five People You Meet in Heaven – Mitch Albom
The Golem and the Jinni – Helene Wecker
On a Pale Horse – Piers Anthony
An Ocean at the end of the Lane – Neil Gaiman

Shannon Bezo

Lightfinder – Aaron Paquette
The Gifts of Imperfection – Brene Brown
Why Aren’t You More Like Me? – Ken Keis
Deliberate Leadership – Ken Keis
In Death series – J.D. Robb
Kinsey Milhone series – Sue Grafton
Stephanie Plum series – Janet Evanovich
Loes Does – Bob Goff

Megan Brumovsky*

The Pigeon Finds a Hot Dog – Mo Willems
The Invention of Wings – Sue Monk Kidd
Stargirl – Jerry Spinelli
Where the Heart Is – Billie Letts
The Taliban Cricket Club – Timeri N Murari
Real Justice: Fourteen and Sentenced to Death – Bill Swan
Pinkalicious – Victoria Kann
I’ll Be Seeing You – Suzanne Hayes & Suzanne Palmieri

Curtis Germaine

Book of Negroes – Lawrence Hill
The Illegal – Lawrence Hill
Megiddo’s Shadow – Arthur Slade
Price of Fools – Mark Lawrence
The Golden Spruce – John Vaillant
Inheritance Cycle – Christopher Paolin
The Kite Runner – Khaled Hossein
Trees of Canada – John Farrar

Shannon Strouse

Geek Love – Katherine Dunn
1984 – George Orwell
Animal Farm – George Orwell
Fall on Your Knees – Anne Marie MacDonald
On the Beach – Nevil Scute
5th Sacred Thing – Starhawk
Golden Compass – Philip Pullman
The Giving Tree – Shel Silverstein

Dan Szekely

Catch 22 – Joseph Heller
Barney’s Version – Mordecai Richler
Blindness – Jose Saramago
Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy – Douglas Adams
Paris 1919 – Margaret McMillan
An Army at Dawn – Rick Atkinson
Jerusalem – Simon Sebag Montefiore
Brave New World – Aldous Huxley

Elliot Wiechula

Jitterbug Perfume – Tom Robbins
Demian – Hermann Hesse
Nanga Parbat Pilgrimage: The Lonely Challenge – Hermann Buhl
The Stand – Stephen King
Silmarillion – JRR Tolkien
The Hitchhikers Guide to the Galaxy – Douglas Adams
The Sandman Series – Neil Gaiman
Shogun – James Clavell

Jim Wiens*

Exodus – Leon Uris
Battle Cry – Leon Uris
The Day of the Triffids – John Windom
The Chrysalids – John Windom
Ring World – Larry Niven
Four Lords of the Diamond – Jack Chalker
Debt of Honor – Tom Clancy
The Devil’s Advocate – Taylor Caldwell

Library Team

Michele Waite: The Rosie Project – Graeme Simsion

Valerie Moss: The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Nighttime – Mark Haddon

Anna Babluck: Romeo and/or Juliet – Ryan North

Amanda Mjolsness: Lonesome Dove – Larry McMurty

Michelle Gunter: Sugar, Salt, Fat – Michael Moss

Martina Wall: Pout-Pout Fish – Deborah Diesen

Audience Team

Megan Sinclair: The Girls – Emma Cline

Danielle Schmeucker: Saga – Brian K Vaughn and Fiona Staples

Steven Curtis: Sea of Poppies – Amitav Ghosh

Dominique Symbalisty: Perfume, the Story of a Murderer – Patrick Suskind

Annik Aubin: Les Filles de Caleb – Arlette Cousture

Aiden Wiechula: His Majesty’s Dragon – Naomi Novik

*These participants couldn’t make it on the night, but they still submitted great lists!